Work Permit

EMPLOYMENT PASS ( CATEGORY I )

Eligibility criteria:
• Hiring company successfully registered with ESD
• Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM10,000 per month AND
• Applicant must have an employment contract valid up to 60 months

Features:
• Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company
• Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for Dependant Pass
• Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term)
• Parents / Parents-in-law are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term)
• Eligible to hire foreign maid(s)

Conditions:
• Renewal of the pass can be considered depending on the requirements
• All applications must obtain an Approval Letter before entering Malaysia for the purpose of employment
• Applicants who have entered the country will have 30 days from entry date to endorse EP sticker.

EMPLOYMENT PASS ( CATEGORY II )

Eligibility criteria:
• Hiring company successfully registered with ESD
• Applicant must earn a basic monthly salary between RM5,000 to RM9,999 per month AND
• Applicant must have an employment contract valid up to 24 months

Features:
• Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company
• Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for Dependant Pass
• Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term)
• Parents / Parents-in-law are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term)
• Eligible to hire foreign maid(s)

Conditions:
• Renewal of the pass can be considered depending on the requirements
• All applications must obtain an Approval Letter before entering Malaysia for the purpose of employment
• Applicants who have entered the country will have 30 days from entry date to endorse EP sticker.

PROFESSIONAL VISIT PASS (PVP)

Eligibility criteria:
• Hiring company successfully registered with ESD
• Expatriate applicant fulfills one of the following categories:
Category I: Volunteers (ex: V.I.E Program)
Category II: Student Internship* under:
i. Foreign Embassies
ii. ESD-registered companies

*Note: The maximum duration for Student Under Practical Training is 6-month and is a non-renewable application.

Features:
• Allows the holder to engage in temporary business/contracted activity in Malaysia under the ESD-approved company
• Maximum contract is for 12 months, and is restricted to one contract / project at a time
• The position is non salaried
• Payment and endorsement of PVP can be done at State Immigration Office

Conditions:
• The maximum duration for an expatriate to hold PVP is 12 months. No extensions are allowed beyond 12 months (except for V.I.E Program which is up to 18 months).
• All PVP applications must obtain an Approval Letter before entering Malaysia for the purpose of employment
• Applicants who have entered the country will have 14 days from entry date to endorse PVP sticker
• In case of change of employer while the pass is still valid, the PVP holder must cancel the current pass and serve 3 months of Cooling Off Period before applying with new employer.
• Companies under the category of Food & Beverages/ Restaurant/ Cafe / Convention Centre are not allowed to apply for position of Student Under Practical Training and Attending Training.

Send us a message to get more information if you want to apply for one of the visas presented above.

 

Your contact

Christelle DIDESCH
Business Support Services Manager
Immigration & Translation Service

Send an e-mail
Share this page Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on Linkedin

Close

Are you starting to export ?